This is a migrated thread and some comments may be shown as answers.

GridDragDropColumn - Is it 508 Compliant?

3 Answers 18 Views
Grid
This is a migrated thread and some comments may be shown as answers.
Manisha Shivjiani
Top achievements
Rank 1
Manisha Shivjiani asked on 29 Nov 2012, 07:39 PM
Hi,
I would like to know if use of GridDragDropColumn is 508 compliant?
If not, I would appreciate if you can suggest the alternate way.
Manisha

3 Answers, 1 is accepted

Sort by
0
Marin
Telerik team
answered on 04 Dec 2012, 01:10 PM
Hello,

 The GridDragDrop column by default renders input type="button" in the table cells. So there should be no problem in the accessibility validation of this particular element of the grid.

Greetings,
Marin
the Telerik team
If you want to get updates on new releases, tips and tricks and sneak peeks at our product labs directly from the developers working on the RadControls for ASP.NET AJAX, subscribe to their blog feed now.
0
Manisha Shivjiani
Top achievements
Rank 1
answered on 04 Dec 2012, 02:37 PM
Hi Marin,
Thanks for the reply.

I think I was not clear on my question. So let me rephrase it. The drag and drop functionality achieved by GridDragDropColumn, is it 508 compliant?
Manisha
0
Marin
Telerik team
answered on 06 Dec 2012, 09:01 AM
Hello,

 I have checked the grid with a GridDragDrop and it passes Section 508 compliance. Do you have any specific concerns regarding the compliance of the drag and drop feature? It simply changes the place of two rows in the grid table so this should not cause problem with the compliance.

All the best,
Marin
the Telerik team
If you want to get updates on new releases, tips and tricks and sneak peeks at our product labs directly from the developers working on the RadControls for ASP.NET AJAX, subscribe to their blog feed now.
Tags
Grid
Asked by
Manisha Shivjiani
Top achievements
Rank 1
Answers by
Marin
Telerik team
Manisha Shivjiani
Top achievements
Rank 1
Share this question
or