Hi,
I have a large number of DXF CAD Files which I have converted to either SHP files or stored the Geometry in SQL Server. The requirement is to display these on the Map control. The files which have a Spatial Reference System specified are displaying properly.
However a number of files do not have a SRS specified, these require displaying on the map, but obviously without any Map Providers. I will assume that the coordinates are in arbitrary X, Y. the demo examples use SHP files, can this be achieved by retrieving data directly from SQL Server?
Many thanks,
Adnan
I have a large number of DXF CAD Files which I have converted to either SHP files or stored the Geometry in SQL Server. The requirement is to display these on the Map control. The files which have a Spatial Reference System specified are displaying properly.
However a number of files do not have a SRS specified, these require displaying on the map, but obviously without any Map Providers. I will assume that the coordinates are in arbitrary X, Y. the demo examples use SHP files, can this be achieved by retrieving data directly from SQL Server?
Many thanks,
Adnan