This is a migrated thread and some comments may be shown as answers.

Kendo UI Web license agreement question

2 Answers 118 Views
General Discussions
This is a migrated thread and some comments may be shown as answers.
Mark
Top achievements
Rank 1
Mark asked on 19 Sep 2012, 01:02 PM
Hello,

I have a question on your Kendo UI Web license agreement. We are planning on building an application and it will be sold to customers. We might develop our own widgets and also potentially change your standard widgets, if needed. If we do this, it is not clear to me what Telerik would own. For example, section 1.1.5.1 refers to this, but it is unclear to me what “modification” refers to. Does this just refer to a “modification” to the standard Kendo UI source code?  For example, what of the following would Telerik own?

- The application we build
- Widgets we develop on our own and include within our application
- Standard widgets we change and include within our application
- Other


Thanks

2 Answers, 1 is accepted

Sort by
0
Matt
Top achievements
Rank 1
answered on 19 Sep 2012, 06:34 PM
I just read the agreement.  Of the items you listed, only the last item - KendoUI widgets that you modify - would belong to Telerik.  Basically, if you use their code as a base for a derived widget they are claiming ownership of that derived widget and granting you a license to use it (the modified widget they just took ownership of (!) ).  

They are not claiming ownership of the larger application (their term: "Integrated Product") that you create using their controls.  

If your own widgets were built from the ground up and weren't modifications of Telerik's code, they would belong only to you.
0
Apo
Telerik team
answered on 24 Sep 2012, 11:28 AM
Hi Mark,

Thank you for your question!

A purchased license of our products includes a run time royalty-free license to redistribute the software in your own solutions. Your end users/clients will not need to purchase licenses in order to use the applications, you developed using our products, as soon as you comply with the redistribution guidelines in our end-user License Agreement.

According to it you are allowed to use our Software as part of Your Integrated Product. Please, note that your end users are not permitted to use the Software (Kendo UI Web), or any portions thereof, for software development or application development purposes unless they also purchase a separate commercial license from Telerik for each of the users.

I hope this brings more clarity to the issue :)

Let me know if I can assist you further!


Regards,
Apostol
the Telerik team
Join us on our journey to create the world's most complete HTML 5 UI Framework - download Kendo UI now!
Tags
General Discussions
Asked by
Mark
Top achievements
Rank 1
Answers by
Matt
Top achievements
Rank 1
Apo
Telerik team
Share this question
or