We would like to build a map with a base image layer (custom tile provider), and multiple overlays from WMS. We would require upper/lower bounds for all layers, and maybe a certain amount of control on loading (to minimize the number of connections made). The layers could be full overlays, or tiled.
Do you currently have any plans to implement WMS handling, or add support for multiple simultaneous tileproviders (layers) in the map control?
--
BP
13 Answers, 1 is accepted
The multiple layered tile providers feature is scheduled for the Q2.2010 release
Unfortunately, a built-in WMS map provider is not in our plans for Q2. But it seems it is not a problem to do a custom provider for it. Let us know if you meet any particular problems with it.
All the best,
Andrey Murzov
the Telerik team
Do you want to have your say when we set our development plans? Do you want to know when a feature you care about is added or when a bug fixed? Explore the Telerik Public Issue Tracking system and vote to affect the priority of the items.
--
BP
This might actually be a bug, as it seems that the new calculated boundingbox does not take into account the mouse offset from center coordinate when zooming to mousepointer.
I apologize if this should have been filed under a new thread.
--
BP
We are planning to add events for spring animation complete (for zooming, panning) in future releases.
You can check it will be available using our PITS system:
http://www.telerik.com/support/pits.aspx#/public/silverlight/1523
Unfortunately, the full (non-tiled) providers you requested is not in our plans and it does not seem to be a trivial one. I will make sure it is reconsidered when discussing our future plans, but I am afraid no certain time frame can be given at the moment.
Greetings,
Andrey Murzov
the Telerik team
Do you want to have your say when we set our development plans? Do you want to know when a feature you care about is added or when a bug fixed? Explore the Telerik Public Issue Tracking system and vote to affect the priority of the items.
I cannot find reference to this feature in the Q2 release, or via PITS
can you provide an update on when to expect this?
Regards, Liam
I am afraid this feature did not make it for Q2 2010 release and it has been dropped from our plans for Q3 due to some changes in priorities and other features demand rate. Most likely this will be included in our Q1 2011 plans, which are currently considered. I will make sure your request gets the appropriate attention. Still, please check regularly our road map for the final decision.
Kind regards,
Andrey Murzov
the Telerik team
will simply create an image proxy (though lack of better terms) to source two or more sets of tiles and join them together before returning to map client if required
I cannot find reference to this feature in the 2011 Q1 release.
It would be a very important features for us. Can you provide an update on when to expect this?
Best regards
FK
One question. We would like to build a map with a custom tile provider from WMS, but width and height of the image is not a power of 2, Should It be square ?. I can use RadMap control ?
The multiple tile layers are available in the 2011.Q1 release. It is stated in the "What's new in Telerik Q1'11 Release" section of our site. Please, take a look into the bottom of this page:
http://www.telerik.com/products/silverlight/whats-new-full-story.aspx
You can find example here:
http://demos.telerik.com/silverlight/#Map/MultipleTileLayers
Best wishes,
It is not necessary to have size of the tile (width and height) as power of 2. You can any size.
Kind regards,
HelHello Andrey,
II hI have this wms server tiles with this configuration:
<sap:Envelope xmlns:soap="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">
- <soap:Body>
- <ns2:getBackgroundResponse xmlns:ns2="/ws/services/">
- <getBackgroundreturn>
<authkey>********************************************</authkey>
- <scales>
<denom>80000000</denom>
<order>0</order>
<units_per_pixel>21166.65523667284287512302</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>20000000</denom>
<order>1</order>
<units_per_pixel>5291.66380916821071878076</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>10000000</denom>
<order>2</order>
<units_per_pixel>2645.83190458410535939038</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>6000000</denom>
<order>3</order>
<units_per_pixel>1587.49914275046262446267</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>3000000</denom>
<order>4</order>
<units_per_pixel>793.74957137523131223134</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>1500000</denom>
<order>5</order>
<units_per_pixel>396.87478568761565611567</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>500000</denom>
<order>6</order>
<units_per_pixel>132.29159522920525660084</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>300000</denom>
<order>7</order>
<units_per_pixel>79.37495713752315396050</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>150000</denom>
<order>8</order>
<units_per_pixel>39.68747856876157698025</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>75000</denom>
<order>9</order>
<units_per_pixel>19.84373928438078849013</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>25000</denom>
<order>10</order>
<units_per_pixel>6.61457976146026105368</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>10000</denom>
<order>11</order>
<units_per_pixel>2.64583190458410477675</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>5000</denom>
<order>12</order>
<units_per_pixel>1.32291595229205238837</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
- <scales>
<denom>2500</denom>
<order>13</order>
<units_per_pixel>0.66145797614602619419</units_per_pixel>
</scales>
<xmin>-22000000</xmin>
<ymin>-13191574</ymin>
<xmax>21000000</xmax>
<ymax>18500000</ymax>
<epsg>EPSG:54004</epsg>
<tilewidth>256</tilewidth>
<tileheight>256</tileheight>
<backgroundServers>http://*******/tilecache/tilecache.cgi?</backgroundServers>
<poisServers>http://*********/server?cmd=wms</poisServers>
</getBackgroundreturn>
</ns2:getBackgroundResponse>
</soap:Body>
</soap:Envelope>
I used the content “How to implement custom map provider”, and I can to see all tiles in RadMap control, but coordinates are bad. I need a little help.
Kind regards
It looks like the problem is in the projection you are using in your request. I found following line in your SOAP request:
<epsg>EPSG:54004</epsg>
RadMap has not built in support for this projection. Currently the map control supports the following projections:
- The Mercator projection EPSG:4326 (default) that refers to WGS84 as (latitude, longitude) pair coordinates in degrees
- The OSGB-1936 projection which also known as EPSG:27700
- The EPSG:900913 projection which also known as EPSG:3857 and Pseudo-Mercator projection that refers to WGS84 as (latitude, longitude) pair coordinates in meters.
So you have to use another projection in your request, or create your own custom projection to work with your custom map provider.
Best regards,