Hi there,
I'm using the RadMap control along with a Shapefile. We're loading a background image into the Silverlight grid background property which shows fine. But then when I set the source to the shapefile and the datasource to the dbf file, the screen goes blank.
I've tried this declaratively
and using C# using the InformationLayer items collection,
both result in the screen going blank (i.e. even the navigation elements of RadMap disappear).
The shapefile is set to use EPSG:4326 - WGS 84 for its CRS and I drew a simply polygon at a scale of 1:1. It's a single shape, nothing complex.
Any help would be appreciated.
Regards,
Jacques
I'm using the RadMap control along with a Shapefile. We're loading a background image into the Silverlight grid background property which shows fine. But then when I set the source to the shapefile and the datasource to the dbf file, the screen goes blank.
I've tried this declaratively
<
telerik:RadMap
x:Name
=
"MyMap"
HorizontalAlignment
=
"Stretch"
Margin
=
"0"
VerticalAlignment
=
"Stretch"
Background
=
"Transparent"
>
<
telerik:MapProviderCollection
>
<
telerik:EmptyProvider
/>
</
telerik:MapProviderCollection
>
<
telerik:InformationLayer
x:Name
=
"RadMapInformationLayer"
>
<
telerik:MapShapeReader
DataSource
=
"/TestMap.Floorplan;component/Images/One2OneScale.dbf"
Source
=
"/TestMap.Floorplan;component/Images/One2OneScale.shp"
ClearLayer
=
"False"
/>
</
telerik:InformationLayer
>
</
telerik:RadMap
>
and using C# using the InformationLayer items collection,
StreamResourceInfo shapeResourceInfo = Application.GetResourceStream(
new
Uri(
"/TestMap.Floorplan;component/Images/One2OneScale.shp"
, UriKind.RelativeOrAbsolute));
StreamResourceInfo dbfResourceInfo = Application.GetResourceStream(
new
Uri(
"/TestMap.Floorplan;component/Images/One2OneScale.dbf"
, UriKind.RelativeOrAbsolute));
List<FrameworkElement> shapes = ShapeFileReader.Read(shapeResourceInfo.Stream, dbfResourceInfo.Stream);
foreach
(var shape
in
shapes)
{
RadMapInformationLayer.Items.Add(shape);
}
both result in the screen going blank (i.e. even the navigation elements of RadMap disappear).
The shapefile is set to use EPSG:4326 - WGS 84 for its CRS and I drew a simply polygon at a scale of 1:1. It's a single shape, nothing complex.
Any help would be appreciated.
Regards,
Jacques