multiple row selection

15 posts, 0 answers
  1. luca vignando
    luca vignando avatar
    2 posts
    Member since:
    Mar 2006

    Posted 31 May 2007 Link to this post

    Hi,

    is it possilble to have multiple rows on the rad gridview selected?

    How can I do whis? I did not find a collection of selected rows in the object model of the grid.

    Bye & tks

    Luca
  2. Jack
    Admin
    Jack avatar
    2335 posts

    Posted 01 Jun 2007 Link to this post

    Hi Luca,

    Thank you for your question.

    The current version of RadGridView does not support multiple row selection, but this feature is in our TODO list with high priority for the next major release in September. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
     

    All the best,
    Jack
    the Telerik team

    Instantly find answers to your questions at the new Telerik Support Center
  3. UI for WinForms is Visual Studio 2017 Ready
  4. luca vignando
    luca vignando avatar
    2 posts
    Member since:
    Mar 2006

    Posted 01 Jun 2007 Link to this post

    Hi,

    ok, Ill wait for September.

    Meanwhile, is there a way to have a list of all rows belonging to a selected group? I mean: the grid is grouped by one or more fields, I click on the header of a group inside the grid and I would like to process all the rows of the group (I do not need to select them actually, but just to know what belongs to that group)

    Bye & tks

    Luca
  5. Jack
    Admin
    Jack avatar
    2335 posts

    Posted 01 Jun 2007 Link to this post

    Hi Luca,

    To iterate through all rows in a group you can use code similar to this one:

    // We assume that the current row is group header row
    foreach(GridViewRowInfo rowInfo in this.radGridView1.MasterGridViewInfo.CurrentRow.Rows)
    {
        ProcessRow(rowInfo);
    }


    To access the group header row:

    GridViewRowInfo row = ...;
    GridViewRowInfo parentRow =  row.ParentRow;



    All the best,
    Jack
    the Telerik team

    Instantly find answers to your questions at the new Telerik Support Center
  6. Ryan Schneider
    Ryan Schneider avatar
    3 posts
    Member since:
    Jun 2007

    Posted 19 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    Just wanted to add this is also a showstopper for me using the RadGridView in a new project I'm working on.

    Thanks,
    Ryan
  7. Jack
    Admin
    Jack avatar
    2335 posts

    Posted 20 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    Thank you for the feedback, Ryan. This is a major feature and we will implement it as soon as possible.

    We will be glad if the community shares the importance of this request from their point of view. The more votes we get for this feature, the higher the chances that we will introduce this feature before the Q2 release.


    Greetings,
    Jack
    the Telerik team

    Instantly find answers to your questions at the new Telerik Support Center
  8. Phi
    Phi avatar
    19 posts
    Member since:
    Jun 2007

    Posted 22 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    Hi people,

    I also think this would be a good idea. I am currently implementing multiple row selection myself by adding a checkbox column.. and then the use "selects" a row by checking the checkbox.

    Having this feature available automatically would be nice. I am thinking multiple row selection by holding the [Ctrl] key and clicking individual rows, but would be interested to see any other ideas.

    Cheers
    Phi
  9. PortVista
    PortVista avatar
    61 posts
    Member since:
    Oct 2006

    Posted 24 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    Looping through GridViewRowInfo is extremely slow compared to the normal datagrid. I'd have to use threading to do this operation, or the app would hang.

    Does the normal datagrid even have a selected rows collection? At least support what the normal grid does at similar performance levels, or I can't use it at all.
  10. Jack
    Admin
    Jack avatar
    2335 posts

    Posted 25 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    Guys, multiple row selection will most likely appear in <edit>Q2, which is due in September</edit>, however we will need your feedback on this before we dedicate resources on this feature.

    We have created a new poll, "Help us shape RadGridView v.Next!," which we would like you to fill out. It will help us decide which features are most important for you so that we can focus on the most requested features. We will share the results of the poll weekly so that you can keep track of what the next GridView will feature. The poll will be featured on several places on our site.


    Jason, looping through GridViewRowInfo is not slow. Could you give us more information on your case? We would like to research why you see such performance slowdowns, because you shouldn't.

    I am not familiar with your case, but I can give you a quick suggestion. If you wish to change in some way the grid while looping through all rows, you should surround your code with BeginUpdate and EndUpdate:

    this.radGridView1.GridElement.BeginUpdate();

    foreach(GridViewRowInfo rowInfo in this.radGridView1.Rows)
    {
        ProcessRow(rowInfo);
    }

    this.radGridView1.GridElement.EndUpdate(true);


    We will be expecting the information on your exact case.

     
    All the best,
    Jack
    the Telerik team

    Instantly find answers to your questions at the new Telerik Support Center
  11. PortVista
    PortVista avatar
    61 posts
    Member since:
    Oct 2006

    Posted 25 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    For Each Row As GridViewRowInfo In dgSelect.MasterGridViewInfo.Rows
        Row.Cells("Active").Value = True
    Next

    The cell is a checkbox, it takes about 10 seconds to run down 300 rows and change them from unchecked to checked. I did some similar things with a normal grid and it was pretty instant... I haven't fully tested all this though.
  12. PortVista
    PortVista avatar
    61 posts
    Member since:
    Oct 2006

    Posted 25 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    Jack I started to fill out the survey, but I stopped when I saw nf? And fam? What????
  13. Vassil Petev
    Admin
    Vassil Petev avatar
    1765 posts

    Posted 25 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    PortVista,

    These were codes we used when creating the survey. We have deleted them to avoid further confusion.

    Feel free to fill out the survey at your leisure.

    Jack will address the grid question shortly.


    Greetings,
    Rob
    the Telerik team

    Instantly find answers to your questions at the new Telerik Support Center
  14. Jack
    Admin
    Jack avatar
    2335 posts

    Posted 25 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    Hi PortVista,

    When you loop trough rows and change their Value property, the grid is updated on every change. This is slowing down the loop. You can solve this issue by surrounding your code with BeginUpdate and EndUpdate, as already suggested:

    dgSelect.GridElement.BeginUpdate()
    For Each Row As GridViewRowInfo In dgSelect.MasterGridViewInfo.Rows
        Row.Cells("Active").Value = True
    Next
    dgSelect.GridElement.EndUpdate()



    In our future versions we will improve the entire updating mechanism of RadGridView and there will be no need to call these functions. 
     
    Kind regards,
    Jack
    the Telerik team

    Instantly find answers to your questions at the new Telerik Support Center
  15. PortVista
    PortVista avatar
    61 posts
    Member since:
    Oct 2006

    Posted 25 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    That works thanks. I think the survey is messed up though, it asks me the same exact questions twice, one form with "nf" and one with "fam"
  16. Vassil Petev
    Admin
    Vassil Petev avatar
    1765 posts

    Posted 25 Jul 2007 Link to this post

    This has been fixed, ProtVista. If you see the old version of the survey, try the link again, but make sure to end the old session first (i.e. either finish the old survey, or clear the browser cache). Alternatively, you can take the survey in another browser. 

    Let me know whether this helps.
     

    Kind regards,
    Rob
    the Telerik team

    Instantly find answers to your questions at the new Telerik Support Center
Back to Top
UI for WinForms is Visual Studio 2017 Ready