Hi
Based on a suggestion from a previous thread I'm trying to load a KML file which contains multiple Polygon details e.g. one KML file containing UK and Ireland. When this gets loaded into the map control, it still treats each Polygon as an individual shape which is not what I'm after - ideally I'd like to be able to reference the whole shape rather than individual polygons.
Have a made some simple mistake in my KML or is this not possible in the map control?
Thanks
Keith
The cut-down KML file is shown below:
Based on a suggestion from a previous thread I'm trying to load a KML file which contains multiple Polygon details e.g. one KML file containing UK and Ireland. When this gets loaded into the map control, it still treats each Polygon as an individual shape which is not what I'm after - ideally I'd like to be able to reference the whole shape rather than individual polygons.
Have a made some simple mistake in my KML or is this not possible in the map control?
Thanks
Keith
The cut-down KML file is shown below:
<
kml
xmlns
=
"http://earth.google.com/kml/2.2"
>
<
Document
xmlns
=
""
>
<
Placemark
>
<
name
>UK / Ireland</
name
>
<
description
></
description
>
<
MultiGeometry
>
<
Polygon
>
<
outerBoundaryIs
>
<
LinearRing
>
<
coordinates
>
-7.253056049346924,55.07054138183594,25 -7.251111984252932,55.04610061645509,25 -7.073610782623292,55.03776931762696,25 -6.974722862243652,55.13666152954102,25 -6.968056201934815,55.1897087097168,25 -6.75444507598877,55.16720962524414,25 -
....
</
coordinates
>
</
LinearRing
>
</
outerBoundaryIs
>
</
Polygon
>
<
Polygon
>
<
outerBoundaryIs
>
<
LinearRing
>
<
coordinates
>
-5.263055801391602,57.97109985351563,25 -5.444445133209229,58.06443023681641,25 -5.443056106567383,58.09387969970703,25 -5.311110973358154,58.06388092041016,25 -
...</
coordinates
>
</
LinearRing
>
</
outerBoundaryIs
>
</
Polygon
>
</
MultiGeometry
>
</
Placemark
>
</
Document
>
</
kml
>